Accessories

Print version

2. Accessories

RACOM offers a complete set of accessories to operate RAy microwave units in all relevant use-cases and environments. All accessories are selected and thoroughly tested by RACOM for compatibility and are guaranteed to function with RAy units. It is possible to use other components with same or similar functionality and temperature range, but RACOM cannot guarantee they will be completely compatible with RAy units.

2.1. Overview

RACOM-PART-NUMBERShort description             
        Antennas LEAX-RAy (LEAX Arkivator Telecom)  
ANT-LEAX-RAy-300-10/11Antenna parabolic 0.3 m 10-11GHz with holder 30.1 dBi Class 2 
ANT-LEAX-RAy-600-10/11Antenna parabolic 0.6 m 10-11GHz with holder 35.2 dBi Class 3 
ANT-LEAX-RAy-900-10/11Antenna parabolic 0.9 m 10-11GHz with holder 38.5 dBi Class 3 
ANT-LEAX-RAy-1200-10/11Antenna parabolic 1.2 m 10-11GHz with holder 41.0 dBi Class 3 
ANT-LEAX-RAy-300-17/18Antenna parabolic 0.3 m 17-18 GHz with holder 34.7 dBi Class 3 
ANT-LEAX-RAy-600-17/18Antenna parabolic 0.6 m 17-18 GHz with holder 39.7 dBi Class 3 
ANT-LEAX-RAy-900-17/18Antenna parabolic 0.9 m 17-18 GHz with holder 43.5 dBi Class 3 
ANT-LEAX-RAy-1200-17/18Antenna parabolic 1.2 m 17-18 GHz with holder 45.2 dBi Class 3 
ANT-LEAX-RAy-300-24Antenna parabolic 0.3 m 24 GHz with holder 36.9 dBi Class 3 
ANT-LEAX-RAy-600-24Antenna parabolic 0.6 m 24 GHz with holder 42.0 dBi Class 3 
ANT-LEAX-RAy-900-24Antenna parabolic 0.9 m 24 GHz with holder 45.4 dBi Class 3 
ANT-LEAX-RAy-1200-24Antenna parabolic 1.2 m 24 GHz with holder 47.9 dBi Class 3 
ANT-LEAX-RAy-900-STRUTOptional wind strut for 0.9 m LEAX-RAy antenna 
ANT-LEAX-RAy-1200-STRUTOptional second wind strut for 1.2 m LEAX-RAy antenna 
        Antennas Jirous (Jirous Antennas)  
ANT-JRMA-380-10/11RAntenna parabolic 0.38 m 10-11GHz with holder 29.0 dBi Class 2 
ANT-JRMA-650-10/11RAntenna parabolic 0.65 m 10-11GHz with holder 35.5 dBi Class 2 
ANT-JRMB-900-10/11RAntenna parabolic 0.90 m 10-11GHz with holder 37.5 dBi Class 2 
ANT-JRMB-1200-10/11RAntenna parabolic 1.20 m 10-11GHz with holder 41.0 dBi Class 2 
ANT-JCMA-17RLens antenna 17GHz with holder 22.6 dBi 
ANT-JRMB-400-17RAntenna parabolic 0.40 m 17-18 GHz with holder 34.8 dBi Class 2 
ANT-JRMB-680-17RAntenna parabolic 0.68 m 17-18 GHz with holder 38.6 dBi Class 2 
ANT-JRMB-900-17RAntenna parabolic 0.90 m 17-18 GHz with holder 41.0 dBi Class 2 
ANT-JRMB-1200-17RAntenna parabolic 1.20 m 17-18 GHz with holder 44.6 dBi Class 2 
ANT-JRMB-400-24RAntenna parabolic 0.40 m 24 GHz with holder 36.8 dBi Class 2 
ANT-JRMB-680-24RAntenna parabolic 0.68 m 24 GHz with holder 41.7 dBi Class 2 
ANT-JRMB-900-24RAntenna parabolic 0.90 m 24 GHz with holder 44.0 dBi Class 2 
ANT-JRMB-1200-24RAntenna parabolic 1.20 m 24 GHz with holder 46.6 dBi Class 2 
ANT-JRMB-1200-STRUT-FWind bracing set – Fixed – for Jirous 1.2 m antenna 
ANT-JRMB-1200-STRUT-AWind bracing set – Adjustable – for Jirous 1.2 m antenna 
        Antenna mounting kits  
ANT-ANW-KIT-10/11Set mouting RAy10/11 Antenna Andrew 60, 100 
ANT-ANW-KIT-17/18Set mouting RAy17/18 Antenna Andrew 30, 60, 100 
ANT-ANW-KIT-24Set mouting RAy24 Antenna Andrew 30, 60, 100 
ANT-ARK-KIT-10/11Set mouting RAy10/11 Antenna Arkivator 30, 60, 99, 120 
ANT-ARK-KIT-17/18Set mouting RAy17/18 Antenna Arkivator 30, 60, 99 
ANT-ARK-KIT-24Set mouting RAy24 Antenna Arkivator 30, 60, 99, 120 
        Flexible waveguide mounting kits  
SET-RAY-FX-R100 Antenna flexible waveguide RAy, 10/11 GHz, flange R100 
SET-RAY-FX-R120Set mouting RAy to flange R120 
        Cable bushing  
RAy3-ACSRAy3 suplied accessories – bushings and connectors 
OTH-BUSH-EXT35Cable bushing lengthening, PG21, 35 mm 
OTH-BUSH-EXT500Cable bushing lengthening, PG21, Flexi, 50cm 
        Grounding kits  
GND-RAyGrounding kit for mast, RAy 
GND-CAB-UNIGrounding kit universal for cables 5-11 mm, FIMO 
GND-CAT7Grounding kit for Ethernet CAT7 cable, Quesy 
        DC/RJ45 adapter  
OTH-DC/RJ45Adapter for DC power, Terminals to RJ45 
SET-DC/RJ45-EXT35DC power adapter + Bushing extension 35 mm 
        DC power supply and DC surge protection  
PWS-AC/DC-AD-55BPower sup. 27.6VDC, 37W / 90-260VAC, -10/+50°C, opt. battery, MeanWell 
SURGE-DCSurge protection, DC 24V, LPZ1-LPZ2, IP20, -40/+80°C , Saltek 
        PoE power supply – passive, protected  
PWS-AC/PoE-PASPower supply Passive PoE, 100-240VAC/50W/1Gb, protect., IMCO Power 
PWS-DC/PoE-INJ-PASPower supply Passive PoE injector, 8-56 VDC/max 1.4 A/1Gb, IMCO Power 
        PoE power supply – active  
PWS-AC/PoE-ACTPower supply Active PoE, 90-264 VAC/33 W/1Gb, Phihong 
PWS-DC/PoE-ACTPower supply Active PoE, 36-72 VDC/33 W/1Gb, Phihong 
PWS-HOL-PHIHONGPower supply DIN rail holder for PoE Phihong 
        ETH surge protection  
SURGE-ETHSurge protection 1Gb Eth, PoE transparentní, LPZ0B-LPZ1, Saltek 
        ETH connectors and cables  
CON-RJ45-CAT6Connector RJ45, Cat6, Cat5e, AWG24, Ubiquity 
CON-RJ45-CAT7Connector RJ45, Cat7,Cat6a,Cat5e, AWG24-22, Telegärtner 
SET-TLG-EXT35Connector RJ45 Telegärtner + Bushing extension 35 mm 
CAB-CAT5eCable Cat5e, outdoor, FTP, 4x(2x24AWG), Teldor 
CAB-CAT7Cable Cat7, outdoor, S/FTP, 4x(2x23AWG)+2x(2x24AWG), Pewtronic 
        SFP modules  
SFP-ETH-AVAGOSFP module, RJ45 interface, -40°C to +85°C , Avago 
SFP-2F-APACSFP module optical, 2-fibres, LC, 10km, -40°C to +85°C, APAC Opto 
        Fibre cables  
CAB-FIB-2F-DLC/DLC- …  Fibre patch cord, 2-fibres, single mode, LC-conn – LC-conn, OFA, 5 m 
CAB-FIB-1F-LC/LC-OFA-5m  Fibre patch cord, 1-fibre, single mode, LC-conn – LC-conn, OFA, 5 m 
CAB-2F-5m  Fibre pigtail, 2-fibres, single mode, LC-open end,, OFA, 5 m 
CAB-1F-5m  Fibre pigtail, 1-fibre, single mode, LC-open end,, OFA, 5 m 
        Fibre & DC outdoor cables  
CAB-2F-DC-15m (30, 50m)  Fibre hybrid patch cord, DC+2 fibres, SM, LC/LC, 15m, OFA 
CAB-DC-2×1.5  Cable for DC power, 2×1.5mm, Silicon, ProPS 
        Access adapters  
OTH-USB/WIFIAdapter USB/Wifi for RAy, Ogemray 
OTH-USB/ETHAdapter USB/ETH, Axagon 

2.2. Details

Antennas for direct mounting of RAy unit (LEAX-RAy + Jirous)
 

All models of LEAX-RAy and Jirous antennas allow direct mounting of RAy unit.

A radio link calculation should be performed to determine appropriate antenna size (use our on-line calculator or RAy-Tools application for smartphones).

Bigger antennas (90 + 120 cm) installed at windy sites (wind speed above 50 m/s) require installation of additional struts both for LEAX-RAy and Jirous – see Section 4.2.1, “LEAX-RAy antenna mounting” for more details and Section 2.1, “Overview for items to quote.

Antenna mounting kit (for Andrew and Arkivator)
 

These antennas can be used for mounting of RAy unit using special brackets provided by RACOM. Please contact us for other possibilities.

Flexible waveguide mounting kit (for other antennas)

 

RAy units can be attached to any antenna using flexible waveguide. Mounting kits to mount RAy unit to the mast and attach flexible waveguide are provided by RACOM. Two types of flexible waveguide flanges are supported: R100 and R120.

Cable bushing

 
  • RAy3-ACS

  • RAy3 suplied accessories – basic set of cable bushings and connectors

    • 2 pc standard PG21 bushing with nut

    • 1 pc blind plug Racom

    • 2 pc O-ring

    • 2 pc rubber sealing small diameter

    • 2 pc rubber sealing medium diameter

    • 2 pc rubber sealing big diameter

    • 1 pc RJ-45 ethernet connector

 
  • OTH-BUSH-EXT35

  • Cable bushing lengthening, PG21, 35 mm

  • O-ring

 
  • OTH-BUSH–EXTF50

  • Cable bushing lengthening, PG21, Flexi, 50cm

    • orig. part no:  
      PA6-23N, RKG-23P21N, RKF-23P21N, 2xORC-23, set REVELET
      flat ring FSN-P21

[Important]Important

Use the flat ring at the outer end of the long lengthening, see Connectors assembly.

Grounding kits

 
  • GND-RAy

  • RAy grounding set for grounding RAy equipment to the mast. Contains a ZSA16 grounding terminal, grounding tape and a cable with grounding lugs.

  • Detail see Grounding

 
  • GND-CAB-UNI

  • Grounding Kit universal for 5-11mm cables, FIMO
    Suitable for Ethernet CAT5e + CAT6 cables and for shielded DC cables

 
  • GND-CAT7

  • Grounding kit for Cat.7 S/FTP 4x(2×23 AWG) cable, Quesy

  • Detail see Grounding

DC/RJ45 adapter

 
  • OTH-DC/RJ45

  • Connector for DC power cable to be plugged directly
    to the RAy3 RJ45 PoE input

  • 100% passive component

  • DC power is delivered through all 8 wires on RJ45. Internal wiring:

    • One DC contact … RJ45 pins: 1,2,4,5

    • Second DC contact … RJ45 pins: 3,6,7,8

 
  • SET-DC/RJ45-EXT35

  • Set DC-RJ45 adapter and
    cable bushing lengthening (35mm) for RAy3

DC power supply and DC surge protection

 
  • PWS-AC/DC-AD-55B

  • RAy unit DC power supply 37 W with free air cooling
    (50 W with fan)
    Output 27.6 V DC, optional battery support with UPS function
    Input 90-260 V AC, -10/+50°C, MeanWell

 
  • SURGE-DC

  • Protection from the voltage spikes for zones LPZ1-LPZ2

  • 24 V (both wires), max 16 A, DC terminals 2 x 2.5 mm2

  • DIN rail mounting

  • IP20, -40/+80°C, Saltek

PoE power supply – passive, protected

 
  • PWS-AC/PoE-PAS

  • Power supply including passive PoE injector 1Gb Eth
    surge protection, overcurrent fuse
    PoE output 55.2 V, max 0.9 A
    input 100 to 240V / 55W
    temp -25/+60°C; DIN rail, IMCO Power

    • Datasheet

    • orig. part no: ALC01.H 5501 PoE (EV003096, IP.2121.633.55)

 
  • PWS-DC/PoE-INJ-PAS

  • PoE passive injector 1Gb Eth, max 1.4A
    surge protection, overcurrent fuse
    input 20 to 56 VDC
    temp -30/+60°C; DIN rail; IMCO Power

    • Datasheet

    • orig. part no:   PoE.H 1Gb (EV003391, IP.8421.633.15)

PoE power supply – active

 
  • PWS-AC/PoE-ACT

  • RAy unit PoE power supply according to IEEE 802.3at,
    1x Eth PoE output 56 V / 33.6 W, 4 wires
    Input 100 to 240 VAC, -20/+50°C, no SNMP, Phihong

 

  • PWS-DC/PoE-ACT

  • RAy unit PoE power supply according to IEEE 802.3at,
    1x Eth PoE output 56 V / 33.6 W, 4 wires
    Input 36 to 72 VDC / 1.2A, -20/+50°C, no SNMP, Phihong

 
  • PWS-HOL-PHIHONG

  • DIN rail holder for PWS-AC/PoE-ACT or PWS-DC/PoE-ACT

  • PoE power supply not included – needs to be ordered separately

ETH surge protection

 
  • SURGE-ETH

  • Protection from the voltage spikes for zones LPZ0B – LPZ1
    1x 1 Gb Ethernet, RJ45 connectors
    DIN rail mounting
    IP20, -40/+80°C, Saltek

ETH connectors and cables

 
  • CON-RJ45-CAT6

  • STP RJ45 /Cat6 / 8p8c / wire/ gold plated/ AWG24, UBNT

    • orig. part no:   TC-CON connector STP RJ45

 
  • CON-RJ45-CAT7

  • Connector RJ45, AWG 24-22, Telegärtner
    Suitable for Cat5e, Cat6A, Cat7 cables

    • Datasheet

    • orig. part no:   Telegärtner MFP8 Cat.6A AWG 22-27

 
  • SET-TLG-EXT35

  • Connector RJ45, AWG 24-22, Telegärtner
    + Racom SET-RAY2-EXT35

  • Set RJ45 connector (Telegärtner) and cable bushing lengthening (35mm). Suitable for AWG24-22 (Cat5e, Cat6A, Cat7) cables.

    • Datasheet

    • orig. part no:   Telegärtner MFP8 Cat.6A AWG 22-27

 
  • CAB-CAT5e

  • Cat.5e  cable for connecting RAy units to the network, outdoor,
    UV protected, -40°C to +70°C, TELDOR

 
  • CAB-CAT7

  • Cat.7  cable for connecting RAy units to the network, outdoor,
    UV protected, -30°C to +70°C, PEWTRONIC Ltd.

    • Datasheet

    • orig. part no: S / FTP 4x (2x23AWG) Cat.7 + 2x (2×24 AWG)

SFP modules

 
  • SFP-ETH-AVAGO

  • SFP module, RJ45 interface, -40°C to +85°C , Avago

 
  • SFP-2F-APAC

  • SFP module, 2-fibres, LC, 10km, -40°C to +85°C, APAC Opto

Fibre optic cables

 
  • CAB-FIB-2F-DLC/DLC-OFA-5m PŘEJMENOVAT

  • patchcord, 2-fibres, single mode, LC-connector — LC-connector, yyy meters, OFA

    • orig. part no:   DLCRAC2Fyyy

       

 
  • CAB-FIB-1F-LC/LC-OFA-5m PŘEJMENOVAT

  • patchcord, 1-fibre, single mode, LC-connector — LC-connector, yyy meters, OFA

    • orig. part no:   LCRAC1Fyyy

       

 
  • CAB-2F-5m

  • pigtail, 2-fibres, single mode, LC-connector — loose end,
    yyy meters, OFA

    • orig. part no:   DLC0RAC2Fyyy

       

 
  • CAB-1F-5m

  • pigtail, 1-fibre, single mode, LC-connector — loose end,
    yyy meters, OFA

Fibre & DC outdoor cables

  
 
  • CAB-2F-30m (example for 30m long cable)

  • DC: 2×1.5mm2; fibre: patchcord, 2-fibres, single mode, LC-connector — LC-connector

    • orig. part no: DLCHRAC2Fyyy Phoenix Microwave Hybrid Cable LSOH, yyy meters, OFA

    • Datasheet

 
  • CAB-DC-2×1.5

  • silicone rubber, 2×1.5 mm², -55 to +180°C, ProPS

Access adapters

 
  • OTH-USB/WIFI

  • USB WiFi adapter for service access to the management interface, Antenna Alignment Tool and RAy Tools smartphone application. The unit provides a built-in DHCP server. To access the unit use by default the IP 172.17.17.17 for management and the http://172.17.17.17/tk for Antenna Alignment Tool.

[Note]Note

It is strongly recommended that you order this component through RACOM to ensure the WiFi chip model and version is supported by RAy firmware. RACOM cannot accept any responsibility for any issues arising from the use of non-RACOM approved WiFi adapters.

 
  • OTH-USB/ETH

  • Ethernet adapter for service access to the web interface via USB connector. RAy3 provides a built-in DHCP server with up to 6 leases. To access the RAy3 use by default the IP 172.17.17.17.

Extended descriptions

See www.racom.eu, Microwave link, Accessories

E-shop

Accessories easiest to order on E-shop RACOM

Use there a search engine Ctrl+F and RACOM-PART-NUMBER of the searched item.

 

[Important]Important

We strongly recommend to double check local power voltage level and local standards for all necessary accessories to be compliant with local voltage and with all regulations related to safety and surge protection.

We especially recommend to consult local experts and study local standards regarding grounding and surge protection to ensure the chosen and installed grounding and protection meets actual site conditions and safety regulations.

Warranty does not apply for units destroyed by surges (see RACOM warranty conditions at Section 10.7, “Warranty”).